A. Juvenile Records are Automatically Sealed
[…] A. Juvenile Records are Automatically Sealed
Court records from juvenile delinquency proceedings are automatically sealed. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-60(a), Rule 1:38-3(d)(5). However, access to sealed records pertaining to juveniles charged as a delinquent can be obtained by certain individuals and agencies under N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-60(a), and disclosure is required when the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent of certain “serious” crimes as set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-60(f). Applications for disclosure, and resistance to disclosure of juvenile records, must be made by motion. Rule 5:19-2(b).
B. Individuals and Agencies Entitled to Access Records of Juveniles Charged as a Delinquent
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-60(a) provides that “social, medical, psychological, legal and other records of the court and probation division, and records of law enforcement agencies, pertaining to juveniles charged as a delinquent or found to be part of a juvenile-family crisis, shall be strictly safeguarded from public inspection.” Such records shall be made available only to certain agencies and individuals, including the court, probation division, prosecutor, attorney general, law enforcement, and the parents of the juvenile, among others.
C. Required Disclosure of Records of Juveniles Adjudicated Delinquent