New Jersey Insanity Defense: A Key Appellate Division Decision
[…] Insanity Defense Requirements Under New Jersey Law

The Appellate Division clarified that under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, lay testimony by a defendant is  insufficient to advance an insanity defense and is inadmissible under the Rules of Evidence. An insanity defense in New Jersey must be supported by expert testimony. The court emphasized that the statutory requirement of proving a “disease of the mind” necessitates specialized knowledge that lay testimony cannot provide.

The court traced this requirement to the M’Naghten test, (M’Naghten’s Case,8 Eng. Rep. 718 (H.L. 1843)), as codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, which provides that “[a] person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong.”

Constitutional Arguments and Procedural Considerations

Arrington argued that excluding his testimony violated his Sixth Amendment right to present a defense.