The marital communications privilege, codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22(1) and N.J.R.E. 509, bars spouses and civil union partners from disclosing “any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse or civil union partner.”  State v. Bailey, 251 N.J. 101, 106 (2022).  “The ‘privilege stems from the strong public policy of encouraging free and uninhibited communication between spouses, and, consequently, of protecting the sanctity and tranquility of marriage.'” Id. at 118-19 (quoting State v.