Degrees of Offenses
[…] However, if you are a first-time offender and were arrested for a crime that bears the “presumption of non-incarceration,” you may be a bit luckier—but not entirely.

Every single crime in New Jersey holds potential incarceration. However, it is not always feasible to presume that a guilty party will see jail time in every case. There are many possible dispositions in New Jersey that do not include prison; however, it’s critical to understand the degree of crime and what presumption applies.

Degrees of Offenses

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6 provides:

  1. Except as otherwise provided, a person who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
  2. In the case of a crime of the first degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 10 years and 20 years (in New Jersey State Prison);
    2. In the case of a crime of the second degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 5 years and ten years (in New Jersey State Prison);
    3. In the case of a crime of the third degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 3 years and five years (in New Jersey State Prison);
    4. In the case of a crime of the fourth degree, for a specific term which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed 18 months (in New Jersey State Prison).

Note: Disorderly persons and petty disorderly persons offenses are not technically considered “crimes” under the Code. A “crime” in the State of New Jersey is commonly referred to as an “indictable” charge, akin to a felony in other states.